Policies

The AGRF primarily provides services on a contractual basis for external research groups and organisations. 

Privacy Policy

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Australian Genome Research Facility Ltd (AGRF) manages your personal information.  It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

AGRF collects personal information, including that which relates to health and other sensitive information, reasonably necessary to enable us to perform operational and administrative functions as a genomics service provider. We collect information you give us online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face or over the phone.  Such information may also be provided to AGRF from research and other entities that use AGRF as a service provider. This information may include your name, phone number and other relevant details.  We may also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details and record them in our financial systems.

AGRF makes limited use of cookies on its website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server to allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and non-user specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser.

AGRF holds personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage, with the original paper-based documents either archived or destroyed.

We may disclose your personal information to other individuals or organisations that assist us in supplying our services, or who perform functions on our behalf. AGRF does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

For further details, including how to access and correct your personal information, and information on our privacy complaints handling procedure, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@agrf.org.au.

Confidentiality

The AGRF will assure its clients of confidentiality and security in relation to data and material provided by the client and the results of contractual work carried out on behalf of the client. This will be aided by barcoding to provide sample anonymity within the processing stream. 

All employees are required to sign confidentiality agreements upon joining the AGRF.  Employees are bound to keep all information confidential relating to internal activities as well as information about client's research.

Ethical Clearance

All users of the AGRF are required to provide evidence, or a guarantee, that all guidelines and ethical codes adopted by the National Medical and Health Research Council and the Genetic Manipulation Advisory Council regarding human and animal experimentation and recombinant DNA work have been met.

Publications and Disclosures

AGRF clients are requested to sign an agreement that they will acknowledge the use of the AGRF (and the support it receives from the Commonwealth) when results of AGRF-assisted research projects are published or publicly disclosed, and that they will provide copies of such publications to the AGRF.

The mode and timing of the release of such results into the public domain is at the discretion of the client, within their own operational context and under the normal obligations and constraints, just as if the data had been generated in their own laboratory.

Intellectual Property

Intellectual Property arising from service conducted by the AGRF on behalf of clients belongs solely to the client.  Intellectual Property arising during the process of carrying out contracted research, such as process improvements, will belong to the AGRF.